Terms and Conditions

1. WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1 COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Welcome to the Website, owned and operated by Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD. The company is committed to protecting the privacy of the user of this website. The company values the trust of its subscribers and all others who work with it. The company recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency and accountability in how the company handles your personal information. This privacy statement is incorporated into and is subject to Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD’s standard Terms and Conditions relating to the use of the Website.

In performing the company’s services in the ordinary course of business, we may collect, use, and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom the company collects such information can expect that it will be lawfully protected as far as reasonably possible and that any use of this information is subject to consent, as required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of the company.

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No.25 of 2002 (ECTA) which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

This privacy statement sets out how the company collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the Personal Information it processes during its business.

1.2 DEFINITIONS

In this privacy statement the company makes use of the following terms:

  • “Personal Information” means all information that may be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person in terms of POPIA.
  • “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website.

1.3 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES WESGROW POTATOES (PTY) LTD COLLECT AND WHY?

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD may collect personal information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including using its Website. In processing such personal information, the company ensures that it complies with the provisions of POPIA, and personal information is used for legitimate business purposes.

The company limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of POPIA, where consumers have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Unless we have your consent or permitted under the national laws, we will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the circumstances described in this Website Privacy Statement.

1.4 OBTAINING CONSENT

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent.

1.5 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD operates its Website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South African legislation. The company considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. If the company sends personal information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

Unless permitted under the law or your consent is obtained, the company will not transfer your personal information outside the Republic of South Africa.

1.6 RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information retained on the company’s database, including such information obtained using the Website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with laws and your consent to such purpose, remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

1.7 YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to contact Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD at any time to ask the company to:

  • Confirm that it holds your personal information.
  • Provide you access to any records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that the company hold about you.
  • Confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD aims to ensure that your personal information is accurately recorded. To be able to achieve this, we adhere to processes that help ensure and maintain data accuracy. We provide individuals with reasonable access to review and correct their personal information. The company’s contact information is as set out on the Contact Us page of the Website.

When you make a request regarding your personal information, Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity. There may be times when the company cannot grant access to your personal information, including where granting you access would interfere with the privacy of others, or result in a breach of confidentiality. The company will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.

If you are of the view that any personal information that the company holds about you is incorrect, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, you can ask the company to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that the company holds about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask the company to destroy or delete it.

You may do the same if you think that the company has retained it for longer than necessary, given the purpose.

It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for the company to use some of your personal information, it may affect the quality and level of service that the company can provide to you.

When you contact Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD, please let us know your name, address, any email address you have provided and a description of the circumstances under which you provided the data. We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate as soon as practicable the changes in personal information that we maintain.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator:

1.8 SECURITY

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD takes security and the protection of personal information seriously. We maintain physical, technical, and organisational safeguards to protect any data that we collect. We have adopted procedures to secure the storage of personal information and are committed to working with our data suppliers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to or from us.

We have also instituted safeguards to identify and help prevent the fraudulent use of personal information. Your personal information is only accessible to those employees, agents, or contractors for business purposes and on a strictly need-to-know basis. For security purposes, we then move all the personal information that we collect or obtain about you, to an environment on our network that has controls in place to limit access to and secure the data.

On the Website, we take precautions to secure your personal information. If we ask you to provide your personal information, we will do so through a web page that uses the industry-standard secure transport protocol. This protocol provides security for your information by encrypting it as it travels from your computer to our computer.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making alterations to the data we maintain.

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD has adopted a security model to protect your personal information that complies with generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of the company’s security systems, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes and antivirus software. This is in addition to the physical security measures adopted by the company to ensure that it takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss or damage to, or unauthorised destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD has a security policy in place that every employee, and supplier of the company must adhere to.

1.9 CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD defines children as individuals under the age of 18. This Website is not intended for the use of children, and we do not intend to collect information about children through the Website. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 and our Website do not target children under 18. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

You must be at least 18 to access or use any products or services through the Website or become a subscriber of any program entitled to subscription benefits.

1.10 COOKIES

The Website uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a Website uses to track a visit by a user. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD uses session cookies to better understand how the Website is used by users to improve the performance of the Website for users.

A cookie is also set on your computer to allow the company to recognize you whenever you visit and collect information, like the pages you visit and the preferences you choose. We use the information we collect for statistical purposes and to study how the Website is used so that we may improve and enhance your experience on the Website. No personal information is stored in cookies.

It is possible for you not to accept our cookies while using the Website by setting the preference in your web browser.

1.11 THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD Website may offer links to third-party websites, including payment gateways for credit card payment. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated using cookies) when you link to their websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that the company does not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

As the company is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties, or content on any website of any third party. The company does not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies. The company is not responsible for how such parties collect, use, or disclose your information. It is important for you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

The company may use Google Analytics or other similar analytical tools to obtain information collected to display, optimise, and personalise advertisements and customer experience on our Website. To determine which advertisements you may find useful, and to personalise your experience on the Website.

1.12 MARKETING

With your consent, the company may use your personal information to promote and market additional products, services, and special offers from us or our affiliates that may be of interest to you. When you visit the Website, we may ask you if you want to sign-up to receive information and promotional offers and its marketing partners.

If you decide to register for emails, you may opt-out from receiving such communications, at any time. If you wish to opt out, please contact us as per the details provided on the Contact Us page. If you do not provide us with your consent, some features on our Website may not be available to you.

We will use your personal information for direct marketing purpose only if you give your consent to us or it is permitted by the laws.

In case you no longer want to receive this news or information, you may opt-out of receiving such by responding to the newsletter and asking to be unsubscribed or calling the company and asking to be taken off the list.

1.13 UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

Our compliance with this Website Privacy Statement will be monitored on a regular basis. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD reserves the right to modify this Website Privacy Statement with or without notice. The Website Privacy Statement posted at any time via the Website shall be deemed to be the Website Privacy Statement then in effect. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Website Privacy Statement whenever you visit the Website.

1.14 CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to this Website Privacy Statement or the company’s treatment of personal information should be directed to the email address as per the Website Contact Us page.

2. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR THE WEBSITE

2.1 INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Website, owned and operated by Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD. These Terms and Conditions of use set out the terms that regulate the use of the Website by the user.

2.2 ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

These Terms take effect as soon as you access the Website and is a binding agreement between the company and yourself. The current version of these Terms will govern both the company’s and your rights and obligations each time you access this Website. If you do not agree with any provision contained in these Terms, you must immediately stop using the Website. Your failure to do so, and your continued use of the Website, will mean that you have read, understood, and agree to the provisions of these Terms.

2.3 USE OF THE WEBSITE

By accessing the Website, you warrant that your use of the Website is for lawful purposes, you are over 18 years of age, and you can legally conclude an agreement with the company.

You further warrant that you will not contravene any South African or international laws by using the Website, any services offered on the Website, or any information provided to you by the company through your use of the Website. Except as expressly authorised by these Terms, you may not use, alter, copy, distribute, or transmit any content contained on this Website.

2.4 USE OF INFORMATION

The company conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation applicable to its business. One aspect of such legal compliance relates to data protection. The company values the privacy of your information and will protect your personal information in accordance with laws and regulations. This includes the Protection of Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

By using the Website, you acknowledge, agree and consent to the company and our suppliers, or any person authorised on our behalf, using your personal information, for any purpose necessary for you to use the Website, or for the company to render any service to you via the Website.

2.5 AMENDMENT OF TERMS

The company reserves the right to amend these Terms at any time. Whenever the company concludes any amendments to these Terms, the amended Terms will be posted on this page, together with an indication at the bottom of the page as to the date upon which the Terms were last revised. You agree to review these Terms for any such amendments whenever you visit the Website. Should you not agree to any amendments to these Terms, you must immediately stop using the Website.

2.6 CONTENT OF USERS 

There are certain areas on the Website that allow users of the Website to upload questions, data, and other information. As a user, you are responsible for the content that you upload, display, and add to the Website. The company will not review any user content.

You agree not to add any user content that contains any information that is not legally permitted, you do not have a right to make available under any law, or under contractual relationships and you know is incorrect. You agree that any user content that you add to the Website does not violate any third-party rights.

2.7 COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

For purposes of these Terms, Intellectual Property Rights means all intellectual property rights including, patents, designs, copyright, trademarks, trade secrets and know-how, applications and registrations, renewals, and extensions.

Unless the contrary is specified in these Terms, all content contained on the Website, or incorporated or embedded in any service offered on the Website, including software, images, text, graphics, illustrations, logos, branding, photographs, and all Intellectual Property Rights in such content, belongs exclusively to the company. You agree that you will at no time lay claim to the company content, and to any Intellectual Property Rights subsisting in such content.

Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license to any Intellectual Property Rights belonging to the company, and you agree that you will not:

  • Modify, port, translate, localise, or create derivative works of the company content.
  • Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or attempt to reconstruct, identify, or discover any source code, underlying ideas, underlying user interface techniques or algorithms contained or incorporated in any company content.
  • Disclose any of the company content.
  • Sell, lease, license, sublicense, copy, market, reproduce, transmit or distribute the company content.
  • Knowingly take any action that would cause any of the company content to be placed in the public domain.

You understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to user content that is inaccurate, misleading, and offensive. You agree that the company will not be liable for any damages you allege to incur because of exposure to such user content.

2.8 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITIES

The company does not make any warranties, statements, or guarantees, regarding the Website and any services offered on the Website. These are provided on an “as is” basis. Use of the Website, any company content and any service offered is entirely at your own risk.

The company makes no warranties or conditions about the quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of any of the foregoing. The company does not take any responsibility for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies on the Website, the content and any service that may be offered.

Neither the company nor its shareholders, directors, or employees (Indemnified Parties), shall be responsible for any loss, harm, damage, and expense which may be suffered by you or any third-party, which may be attributable to your access and use of the Website, or any information contained on or received via the Website.

The Indemnified Parties shall not be liable for any loss of business, data or profits, failure, or unavailability of the Website for any reason, and failure by any third-party service provider to render any service which are necessary to ensure the availability of the Website.

You hereby indemnify the Indemnified Parties against any loss, liability, harm, damage, or expense which may be suffered by you or any third-party because of or which may be attributable to any of the above.

2.9 INDEMNITY

In addition to the warranties and indemnities set out above, you hereby agree to hold harmless the Indemnified Parties from any claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses arising from:

  • Your violation of any provision of these terms.
  • Your violation of any third party right including any Intellectual Property Right, or other property or privacy right.
  • Any claim that the user content caused damage to a third party.

2.10 EXTERNAL LINKS

External links may be provided for your convenience; however, the company makes no representations whatsoever about any third-party Website or its content. Use of any external links provided is entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure that you obtain all relevant information and that you read the privacy and security policy displayed on any third-party Website. The company has no control over such third-party websites and will not be liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer, because of your use of third-party websites.

2.11 GOVERNING LAW

These Terms shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts. If any provision of these Terms is found to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable by a competent court in the Republic of South Africa, then that provision shall be severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions

3. WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

3.1 COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

  • Welcome to the website, owned, and operated by Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD. The company is committed to protecting the privacy of the user of the website. The company values the trust of its subscribers and all others who work with it, and the company recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency and accountability in how the company handles your Personal Information. This privacy policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into and is subject to the company’s standard terms and conditions and the general terms relating to the use of the Website.
  • In performing the company’s services in the ordinary course of business, the company may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information. Anyone from whom the company collects such information can expect that it will be appropriately and lawfully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent, where this is required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of the company.
  • This Policy sets out how the company collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the Personal Information it processes in the course of its business.

3.2 DEFINITIONS

  • In this Policy the company makes use of the following terms:
    • “Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural and / or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”); and
    • “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website for any purposes whatsoever, whether or not such use is free of charge or paid for.
  • In addition, unless the contrary is specified, terms that are used in the Policy that are specifically defined in POPIA, are given the meanings ascribed to them in POPIA.

3.3 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES WESGROW POTATOES (PTY) LTD COLLECT AND WHY?

The company may collect Personal Information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including through the use of its website. In processing such Personal Information, the company at all times ensures that (i) it complies with the provisions of POPIA, and (ii) such Personal Information is used for legitimate business purposes.

3.4 OBTAINING CONSENT

The company does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

3.5 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The company operates its website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South African legislation. The company considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.
  • In the event that the company sends Personal Information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), the company will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

3.6 RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All Personal Information retained on the company’s database, including such information obtained through the use of the Website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA

3.7 YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your Personal Information.

You have the right to contact the company at any time to ask the company to:

  • confirm that it holds your Personal Information (at no charge);
  • provide you access to any records containing your Personal Information or a description of the Personal Information that the company hold about you (subject to payment of a prescribed fee); and/or
  • confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your Personal Information (also subject to payment of a prescribed fee).
    • The company’s contact information is as set out in item 1.1 of the Schedule.
    • When you make a request regarding your Personal Information, the company will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity.
    • There may be times when the company cannot grant access to your Personal Information, including where granting you access would (i) interfere with the privacy of others, or (ii) result in a breach of confidentiality. The company will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.
    • If you are of the view that any Personal Information that the company holds about you is incorrect in any way, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, you are allowed to ask the company to correct it. If you believe that any Personal Information that the company holds about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask the company to destroy or delete it. You may do the same if you think that the company has retained if for longer than necessary, given the purpose. The company will do so unless there are good grounds not to (such as that the company is required to hold it for a period prescribed by any applicable legislation).
    • It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for the company to use some of your Personal Information, it may affect the quality and level of service that the company can provide to you.

3.8 SECURITY

The company has adopted a security model to protect your Personal Information that complies with generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of the company’s security systems, the company has implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes and antivirus software. This is in addition to the physical security measures adopted by the company to ensure that it takes all appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent (i) loss of, damage to, or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information, and (ii) unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information. The company has a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer, and supplier of the company must adhere to.

  • The company confirms that it takes all reasonable measures to:
    • identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to any Personal Information in its possession or under its control;
    • establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against any risks that are identified by the company;
    • regularly verify that these safeguards are effectively implemented by or on behalf of the company; and
    • ensure that such safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

3.9 COOKIES

  • The Website uses cookies in a limited way.
  • Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit by a user. The company uses session cookies to better understand how the Website is used by users to improve the performance of the Website for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. The company has installed settings on the Website to ensure that session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit to the Website and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

3.10 THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

  • The Website may contain links to third party websites. In the event that you follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that the company does not accept any responsibility or liability for them. If you (i) are a client of the company, or (ii) are a user of the Website, and you have purchased products or services from the company, the company may use your contact details to send you details of any new similar products or services which the company thinks you would be interested in. In doing so, the company will at all times comply with any applicable direct marketing laws.
  • Any communications that you do receive from the company will set out how to opt-out of receiving future communications from the company, free of charge if you no longer wish to receive material for any reason whatsoever. The company will only send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes at certain times when engaging with the company.
  • As the company is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties and / or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this Website), the company does not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and the onus is on the User to refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before providing them with any of your Personal Information.

3.11 UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

The company, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to update, modify or amend this Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Policy whenever you visit the Website. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Policy, any amended version of the Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

3.12 CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to this Policy or the company’s treatment of Personal Information should be directed to the email address set out in Clause 1.1 of the Schedule.

3.13 RIGHTS RESERVED BY WESGROW POTATOES (PTY) LTD

The company reserves the right to monitor, audit, screen, and preserve company information as the company deems necessary, in its sole discretion, in order to maintain compliance with this Policy and, by extension, all relevant provisions of POPIA. Any dissemination, unauthorised use, or benefit from any company information by a User in contravention of this Policy may result in disciplinary action being taken against such User by the company. Furthermore, the use of any account or system in such a way that breaches any of the provisions of this Policy will be reported to the appropriate supervisor or manager within the company, which may lead to further disciplinary action being taken.

3.14 ENFORCEMENT AND POTENTIAL DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS

Any violation of this Policy may result in disciplinary action being taken against the User in question. Such disciplinary action will be taken in accordance with the company’s applicable disciplinary code and may include the (i) termination of employment in relation to employees of the company, or (ii) cancellation or termination of contractual relations in the case of other Users, such as contractors or consultants. Notwithstanding the foregoing, should any authorised User fail to adhere to this policy, the individual will be dealt with as prescribed by the company’s disciplinary code and procedures.

3.15 POLICY AWARENESS AND UPDATE

  • Training and awareness: The (i) requirement for, and (ii) a user’s obligation in terms of, this Policy will be explained in detail in the company’s induction program, in the case of employees of the company. Further training and additional awareness regarding the Policy will be offered from time to time by the company. The company will specifically make Users who are not employees of the company aware of the Policy.
  • Dissemination: This Policy will be made available on the company’s network, intranet, or similar portals.
  • Review: This Policy will be reviewed from time to time in order to ensure ongoing compliance with POPIA, but such revisions will take place at least annually. More frequent review may be required in response to (i) exceptional circumstances, (ii) organisational change, or (iii) relevant changes in legislation or guidance.

4. COOKIE POLICY

4.1 INTRODUCTION

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when one visits the Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD website, including any other media form, media channel, mobile websites, or mobile application related or connected thereto to help customize the website and improve a user’s experience.

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD reserves the right to make changes to the Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD will alert clients/customers about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the websites, and if the customer/client waives the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

4.2 USE OF COOKIES

A “cookie” is a string of information that assigns you a unique identifier that Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD stores on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the website. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD use cookies on the website to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the website, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD understand how the website is being used and improve your user experience.

4.3 TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the website:

4.3.1 Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the website and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

4.3.2 Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the website, and how they interact with and move around once on the website. These cookies let us know what features on the website are working the best and what features on the website can be improved.

4.3.3 Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD Cookies

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD cookies are “first-party cookies” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the website won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser but may affect the functionality of the website.

4.3.4 Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the website. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have viewed, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the website.

4.3.5 Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

4.3.6 Website Management Cookies

Website management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the website so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

4.3.7 Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the website by companies that run certain services the company offers. These cookies allow third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

4.4 CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the website.

4.5 OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the website to help customize the website and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have viewed particular pages and viewed emails and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

4.6 RIGHTS RESERVED BY WESGROW POTATOES (PTY) LTD

The company reserves the right to monitor, audit, screen, and preserve company information as the company deems necessary, in its sole discretion, in order to maintain compliance with this Policy and, by extension, all relevant provisions of POPIA. Any dissemination, unauthorised use, or benefit from any company information by a User in contravention of this Policy may result in disciplinary action being taken against such User by the company. Furthermore, the use of any account or system in such a way that breaches any of the provisions of this Policy will be reported to the appropriate supervisor or manager within the company, which may lead to further disciplinary action being taken.

4.7 ENFORCEMENT AND POTENTIAL DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS

Any violation of this Policy may result in disciplinary action being taken against the User in question. Such disciplinary action will be taken in accordance with the company’s applicable disciplinary code and may include the (i) termination of employment in relation to employees of the company, or (ii) cancellation or termination of contractual relations in the case of other Users, such as contractors or consultants. Notwithstanding the foregoing, should any authorised User fail to adhere to this policy, the individual will be dealt with as prescribed by the company’s disciplinary code and procedures.

4.8 POLICY AWARENESS AND UPDATE

4.8.1 Training and awareness: The (i) requirement for, and (ii) a user’s obligation in terms of, this Policy will be explained in detail in the company’s induction program, in the case of employees of the company. Further training and additional awareness regarding the Policy will be offered from time to time by the company. The company will specifically make Users who are not employees of the company aware of the Policy.

4.8.2 Dissemination: This Policy will be made available on the company’s network, intranet, or similar portals.

4.8.3 Review: This Policy will be reviewed from time to time in order to ensure ongoing compliance with POPIA, but such revisions will take place at least annually. More frequent review may be required in response to (i) exceptional circumstances, (ii) organisational change, or (iii) relevant changes in legislation or guidance.

5. WESGROW POTATOES (PTY) LTD EMAIL DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this electronic message is confidential. It is intended solely for the use of the receiver to whom Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD has addressed the electronic message and others expressly authorised by Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD. If you are not the intended receiver, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or acting in reliance of the contents of this information is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful. 

Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD is not liable for any harm or loss resulting from malicious software code or viruses in this e-mail or its attachments, including data corruption resulting therefrom. Any advice or information contained in this e-mail is subject also to any governing agreement between us. 

No electronic communication including any data message such as an e-mail or SMS, sent or received will give rise to a binding legal transaction. Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD respects your privacy and acknowledges that this e-mail will contain personal information and details, which may belong to you, others and/or to your company. 

By sending Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD this email communication, you expressly give Wesgrow Potatoes (PTY) LTD consent to process and further process the Personal Information which will be done in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013) (POPIA). Please do not print this email unless it is necessary. Every unprinted email helps the environment.